Los Angeles County  »  119 S Magnolia Ave

119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 07/09/1996
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,977

Lot & Building Information for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium 2500 (RM2500)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,771, the tax amount paid for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $3,415.

When was 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 07/09/1996 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/1996 $160,000
04/12/1996 $126,000
11/25/1992 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2011 Trust Deed
01/27/2011 Subordination
01/27/2011 Trust Deed
07/09/1996 Deed
04/12/1996 Deed
11/25/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,415
Current property tax $3,977
Market value $265,771
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $265,771 1.285 $3,415 +2.25%
2024-2025 $260,561 1.2818 $3,340 +2.42%
2023-2024 $255,453 1.2765 $3,261 +3.10%
2022-2023 $250,445 1.2629 $3,163 +1.93%
2021-2022 $245,536 1.2638 $3,103 +3.36%

Permits for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 South Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map