Los Angeles County  »  339 W Lemon Ave

339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 08/06/2015
Sale price $525,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,067

Lot & Building Information for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium 3500 (RM3500)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,731, the tax amount paid for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $9,428.

When was 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 09/25/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2015 $525,500
01/31/2014 $525,500
03/13/2002 $260,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2020 Trust Deed
09/25/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/25/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
01/31/2014 Trust Deed 02/01/2044
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
11/05/2013 Court Action
10/21/2013 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,428
Current property tax $10,067
Market value $733,731
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $733,731 1.285 $9,428 +2.25%
2024-2025 $719,350 1.2818 $9,221 +2.42%
2023-2024 $705,246 1.2765 $9,002 +3.10%
2022-2023 $691,419 1.2629 $8,732 +1.93%
2021-2022 $677,862 1.2638 $8,567 +3.36%

Permits for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/20/2024
10/20/2016
09/27/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 478 0.13
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.15
Mayflower Elementary School 6 Public K-5 502 0.49
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.15
Clifton Middle School 8 Public 6-8 589 0.57
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.91
Ica Catholic School NR Private K-8 156 0.99

Nearest high schools

Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.15
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.62
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 1.10
Monrovia Community Adult NR Public 0 1.29
Mountain Park School 5 Public K-12 90 1.30

Neighbors for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 339 West Lemon Avenue, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
320 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 780 08/01/2025 $825,000
303 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 3,444 12/29/2017
331 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,814 01/29/2025 $1,100,000
335 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,200 01/19/2021
422 S Alta Vista Ave, Monrovia 624 02/10/2017
312 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,602 10/15/2004 $549,005
326 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 676 02/14/2002
330 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,040 07/05/2024
419 S Magnolia Ave, Monrovia 1,420 12/13/1999
327 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,304 12/26/2023
347 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,141 08/27/2020
411 S Magnolia Ave, Monrovia 1,560 11/15/2016
308 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,027 09/10/2004 $425,004
316 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,008 03/18/2024
315 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,092 06/16/2021 $785,000
323 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,390 06/01/1993
334 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,572 12/10/2014 $602,000
310 W Lime Ave, Monrovia 1,332 12/06/2024 $1,088,000
324 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 1,283 08/16/2023
319 W Lemon Ave, Monrovia 2,160 07/14/2021