Los Angeles County  »  339 W Walnut Ave

339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 04/09/2015
Sale price $703,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,896

Lot & Building Information for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,029
Total sqft 1,979
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.186 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium 3500 (RM3500)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $861,788, the tax amount paid for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $11,073.

When was 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 04/09/2015 for $703,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2015 $703,000

Title Documents for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2011 Trust Deed
11/12/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/12/2010 Deed
12/13/2006 Deed
05/25/2006 Trust Deed
05/25/2006 Deed
05/25/2006 Deed
04/18/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,074
Current property tax $11,896
Market value $861,788
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $861,788 1.285 $11,074 +2.25%
2024-2025 $844,891 1.2818 $10,830 +2.42%
2023-2024 $828,325 1.2765 $10,574 +3.10%
2022-2023 $812,084 1.2629 $10,256 +1.93%
2021-2022 $796,162 1.2638 $10,062 +3.36%

Permits for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2020
12/20/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 339 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.