Los Angeles County  »  617 W Maple Ave

617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 03/09/1998
Sale price $149,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,496

Lot & Building Information for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,306
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,313, the tax amount paid for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $3,871.

When was 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 05/26/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/1998 $149,500

Title Documents for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2040
03/18/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2040
03/18/2020 Subordination
01/07/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2040
07/27/2015 Financing Statement
03/19/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/18/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/08/2010 Trust Deed
01/07/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,872
Current property tax $4,496
Market value $301,313
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $301,313 1.285 $3,872 +2.24%
2024-2025 $295,433 1.2818 $3,787 +2.42%
2023-2024 $289,641 1.2765 $3,697 +3.10%
2022-2023 $283,963 1.2629 $3,586 +1.94%
2021-2022 $278,396 1.2638 $3,518 +3.35%

Permits for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2024
03/21/2024
10/02/2023
07/15/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 617 West Maple Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.