Los Angeles County  »  1515 S Myrtle Ave

1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 05/13/2015
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,472

Lot & Building Information for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,870
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.866
Year built 1998
Year last altered 2003

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 2,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,097.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,544,234.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2015 $3,150,000
05/18/1990 $38,000
05/18/1990 $37,090
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2024 Notice Completion
11/14/2022 Covenant and Agreement
04/29/2021 Modify Trust Deed
01/22/2020 Easement
01/22/2020 Easement
01/14/2019 Agreement
01/14/2019 Option
01/02/2019 Financing Statement
01/02/2019 Assignment of Rents
01/02/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,393
Current property tax $63,472
Market value $4,544,234

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,544,234 1.285 $58,393 +2.25%
2024-2025 $4,455,132 1.2818 $57,106 +2.42%
2023-2024 $4,367,778 1.2765 $55,755 +3.10%
2022-2023 $4,282,136 1.2629 $54,079 +1.93%
2021-2022 $4,198,173 1.2638 $53,057 +3.36%

Permits for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/06/2024
06/21/2023
06/21/2023
04/22/2020
10/08/2019
09/26/2019
06/23/2015
05/18/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1515 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).