Los Angeles County  »  721 Genoa St

721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Sale date 04/12/1991
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,968

Lot & Building Information for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,518
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138 i
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016?

721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,917, the tax amount paid for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $5,318.

When was 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 01/04/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/1991 $225,000

Title Documents for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2022 Quitclaim Deed
05/16/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2019
05/22/2006 Trust Deed
04/12/1991 Deed
09/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,319
Current property tax $5,968
Market value $413,917
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $413,917 1.285 $5,319 +2.25%
2024-2025 $405,802 1.2818 $5,202 +2.42%
2023-2024 $397,846 1.2765 $5,079 +3.10%
2022-2023 $390,046 1.2629 $4,926 +1.92%
2021-2022 $382,399 1.2638 $4,833 +3.36%

Permits for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camino Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 666 0.58
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.59
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 478 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.59
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Santa Fe Computer Science Magnet 5 Public 6-8 431 0.71
First Avenue Middle School 8 Public 6-8 679 0.82
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.96

Nearest high schools

Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 0.59
Arcadia College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 10 0.66
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.93
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.96
Excelsior School NR Private 7-12 18 1.21

Neighbors for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 721 Genoa Street, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
804 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,518 05/12/2011
808 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,518
1614 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,518 04/26/2021 $885,000
1604 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,618 04/03/2025
714 Genoa St, Monrovia 2,355 05/30/2025 $1,100,000
726 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,518 07/28/2020
1706 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,518 02/24/2023 $935,000
1610 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,855 08/05/2008
1534 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,566 08/08/2017
1702 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,518 06/27/2023
1618 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,518 11/06/2023 $998,000
717 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,381 08/14/2012 $393,000
812 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,878 02/09/2012
718 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,703 04/15/2025 $900,000
722 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,530 12/21/2001 $292,002
1602 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,592 04/26/2021 $885,000
709 W Duarte Rd, Monrovia 12,446 08/26/2016 $4,225,000
1626 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,530
1622 Venice Ave, Monrovia 1,518 07/23/2003
730 Genoa St, Monrovia 1,518 03/28/2006