Los Angeles County  »  2438 Rochelle Ave

2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia
Alternate address(es) 2438 S Rochelle Ave
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $682,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,353

Lot & Building Information for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,777, the tax amount paid for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $8,798.

When was 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 08/15/2019 for $682,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $682,000
11/22/2016 $603,000
01/30/2013 $410,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/15/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2019 Power Attorney
11/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/30/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
01/30/2013 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2011 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,798
Current property tax $9,353
Market value $760,777
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,777 1.1565 $8,798 +2.28%
2024-2025 $745,861 1.1533 $8,602 +2.47%
2023-2024 $731,237 1.148 $8,395 +3.22%
2022-2023 $716,900 1.1344 $8,133 +1.92%
2021-2022 $702,844 1.1353 $7,979 +3.63%

Permits for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2438 Rochelle Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.