Los Angeles County  »  222 E Huntington Dr

222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Sale date 09/27/2023
Sale price $25,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $264,915

Lot & Building Information for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Building sqft 118,628
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 1.896
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 118,628 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016?

222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,880,437.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2023 $25,000,000
11/18/2013 $20,500,000
11/26/2003 $11,650,116
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
04/12/2023 Abstract Judgment
Subordination
04/12/2023 Agreement
Subordination
04/12/2023 Agreement
Subordination
04/12/2023 Agreement
Subordination
04/12/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/16/2022 Reconveyance
03/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
11/18/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $229,764
Current property tax $264,915
Market value $17,880,437

Special Assessments And Penalties for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,880,437 1.285 $229,764 +2.25%
2024-2025 $17,529,841 1.2818 $224,698 +2.42%
2023-2024 $17,186,120 1.2765 $219,381 +3.10%
2022-2023 $16,849,138 1.2629 $212,788 +1.93%
2021-2022 $16,518,763 1.2638 $208,764 +3.36%

Permits for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2023
06/08/2020
06/08/2020
03/04/2019
08/09/2017
07/03/2017
12/19/2016
09/08/2016
06/21/2016
12/23/2015
Unlock the permit history for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
People per household (average) 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 East Huntington Drive, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).