Los Angeles County  »  912 S Ivy Ave

912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 04/05/2002
Sale price $180,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,634

Lot & Building Information for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 946
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.091
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium-High (RM/RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1927 and has a total of 946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,240, the tax amount paid for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $8,060.

When was 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 01/12/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2002 $180,001
04/13/1998 $138,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2009 Modify Trust Deed
03/05/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/29/2008 Notice Default
08/29/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
01/23/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/29/2006 Trust Deed
01/12/2006 Deed
10/21/2005 Trust Deed
10/21/2005 Trust Deed
10/21/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,060
Current property tax $8,634
Market value $627,240
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,240 1.285 $8,060 +2.25%
2024-2025 $614,942 1.2818 $7,882 +2.42%
2023-2024 $602,885 1.2765 $7,696 +3.10%
2022-2023 $591,064 1.2629 $7,465 +1.93%
2021-2022 $579,476 1.2638 $7,323 +3.35%

Permits for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canyon Early Learning Center NR Public K 1 0.16
Ica Catholic School NR Private K-8 156 0.48
Immaculate Conception Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 108 0.49
Immaculate Conception Annunciation Catholic School NR Private K-8 109 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Ica Catholic School NR Private K-8 156 0.48
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.50
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52

Nearest high schools

Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.50
Monrovia Community Adult NR Public 0 0.75
Mountain Park School 5 Public K-12 90 0.75
Canyon Oaks High School 2 Public 9-12 33 0.77
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 1.06

Neighbors for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 912 South Ivy Avenue, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 4,625 04/04/2023
228 Chestnut Ave, Monrovia 972
1017 S Canyon Blvd, Monrovia 832 08/28/2018 $300,000
223 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 3,700 10/18/2022
216 E Chestnut Ave, Monrovia 1,218 07/21/2021
219 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 3,700 10/18/2022
229 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 3,700 11/23/2010
1005 S Canyon Blvd, Monrovia 1,464 03/06/2023
212 E Chestnut Ave, Monrovia 880 12/16/2022 $750,000
1023 S Canyon Blvd, Monrovia 4,780 08/28/2018 $300,000
232 E Chestnut Ave, Monrovia 1,404 08/08/2013 $300,000
1006 S Ivy Ave, Monrovia 896 03/22/2023
207 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 3,636 11/10/2009 $785,007
1010 S Ivy Ave, Monrovia 2,000 12/13/2022
236 E Chestnut Ave, Monrovia 1,110 01/11/2018
201 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 822 07/30/1999 $150,001
211 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 1,442 02/24/2017
233 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 831 02/20/2025
217 E Maple Ave, Monrovia 2,320 01/25/2008
910 S Ivy Ave, Monrovia 08/04/2020 $1,305,000