Los Angeles County  »  419 S Myrtle Ave

419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 12/18/2007
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,534

Lot & Building Information for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 4,316
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.078 i
Year built 1888
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 4,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $341.

What is the year built & the current market value of 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1888 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,976,173.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2007 $1,475,000
06/04/1996 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/25/2013 Trust Deed
06/04/2010
12/18/2007 Deed
02/26/2007 Trustees Deed
01/23/2007
10/26/2005 Trust Deed
06/04/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,394
Current property tax $26,534
Market value $1,976,173

Special Assessments And Penalties for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,976,173 1.285 $25,394 +10.68%
2024-2025 $1,790,000 1.2818 $22,944 +0.42%
2023-2024 $1,790,000 1.2765 $22,849 +7.76%
2022-2023 $1,679,000 1.2629 $21,204 +6.86%
2021-2022 $1,570,000 1.2638 $19,842 +2.30%

Permits for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2019
09/07/2017
03/14/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 South Myrtle Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).