Los Angeles County  »  316 S California Ave

316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 09/27/2013
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,578

Lot & Building Information for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,146
Total sqft 2,022
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium 3500 (RM3500)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,493, the tax amount paid for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $10,684.

When was 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 11/06/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2013 $665,000
11/28/2012 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
11/06/2020 Grant Deed
05/28/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/21/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
05/21/2015 Grant Deed
08/05/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/05/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
08/05/2014 Grant Deed
11/20/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,685
Current property tax $11,578
Market value $831,493
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $831,493 1.285 $10,685 +2.25%
2024-2025 $815,190 1.2818 $10,449 +2.42%
2023-2024 $799,207 1.2765 $10,202 +3.10%
2022-2023 $783,537 1.2629 $9,895 +1.93%
2021-2022 $768,175 1.2638 $9,708 +3.36%

Permits for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 South California Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.