Los Angeles County  »  501 S Mountain Ave

501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 33,758
Building class Public Park (8841)
Acreage 18.89
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1983 and has a total of 33,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $707,058.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2024 Lease
05/22/2023 Lease
05/10/2023 Lease
02/15/2019 Request Notice Default
01/28/2019 Assignment of Lease
01/28/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/04/2007 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $707,058

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $707,058 1.285 $9,086 +0.25%
2024-2025 $707,058 1.2818 $9,063 +0.42%
2023-2024 $707,058 1.2765 $9,026 +1.08%
2022-2023 $707,058 1.2629 $8,929 -0.07%
2021-2022 $707,058 1.2638 $8,936 +2.30%

Permits for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/19/2024
09/18/2024
01/31/2022
10/22/2019
03/19/2018
11/17/2017
04/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 501 South Mountain Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700