Los Angeles County  »  818 E Lime Ave

818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 06/14/2007
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,243

Lot & Building Information for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,477
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $833,596, the tax amount paid for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $10,711.

When was 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 01/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2007 $610,000
04/18/2002 $285,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
01/11/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
03/02/2017 Trust Deed 03/01/2047
07/15/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
07/15/2014 Abandonment Homestead
07/11/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2007 Deed
11/28/2005 Trust Deed
04/18/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,712
Current property tax $11,243
Market value $833,596
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $833,596 1.285 $10,712 +2.25%
2024-2025 $817,252 1.2818 $10,476 +2.42%
2023-2024 $801,228 1.2765 $10,228 +3.10%
2022-2023 $785,518 1.2629 $9,920 +1.92%
2021-2022 $770,117 1.2638 $9,733 +3.36%

Permits for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 East Lime Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map