Los Angeles County  »  740 E Foothill Blvd

740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Sale date 03/08/2004
Sale price $640,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,582

Lot & Building Information for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,662
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016?

740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,125, the tax amount paid for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $11,926.

When was 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 10/29/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2004 $640,006
08/25/2003 $545,000
12/23/1999 $364,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2026 Notice Default
04/01/2025 Notice Default
04/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/29/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/28/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/29/2014 Notice Default
08/03/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/09/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,926
Current property tax $12,582
Market value $928,125
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,125 1.285 $11,926 +2.25%
2024-2025 $909,927 1.2818 $11,663 +2.42%
2023-2024 $892,086 1.2765 $11,387 +3.10%
2022-2023 $874,595 1.2629 $11,045 +1.93%
2021-2022 $857,447 1.2638 $10,836 +3.36%

Permits for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.