Los Angeles County  »  636 Havana Ave

636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90814
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Almitos Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $2,215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,903

Lot & Building Information for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,291
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.294
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-1-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814?

636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 was built in 1939 and has a total of 3,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,445,537, the tax amount paid for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 is $31,036.

When was 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $2,215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $2,215,000

Title Documents for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
10/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2054
10/25/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/18/2023 Mechanics Lien
06/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90814. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,036
Current property tax $31,903
Market value $2,445,537
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,445,537 1.2691 $31,036 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,397,586 1.2402 $29,735 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,350,575 1.2443 $29,248 n/a

Permits for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/25/2024
04/18/2024
06/28/2023
04/14/2023
06/28/2022
06/24/2022
05/12/2022
05/05/2022
Unlock the permit history for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 570 0.74
Bay Shore School NR Private K-12 27 0.98
Montessori Children's House School NR Private PK-6 70 0.98
Montessori Children's House School NR Private PK-6 70 0.98
Fremont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 439 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 768 0.60
Bay Shore School NR Private K-12 27 0.98
Maple Village Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 118 1.12
Zinsmeyer Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.16
Jefferson Leadership Academies School 7 Public 6-8 997 1.32

Nearest high schools

Wilson High School 6 Public 9-12 3,515 0.88
Bay Shore School NR Private K-12 27 0.98
Zinsmeyer Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.16
Eunice Sato Academy Of Math & Science 10 Public 9-12 481 1.26
Select Community Day (Secondary) School NR Public 7-12 0 1.67

Neighbors for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 636 Havana Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1462 Harbor Ave, Long Beach 2,240 02/28/2024 $1,350,000
5453 Stearns St, Long Beach 5,002 01/12/2026 $2,700,000
3300 E Anaheim St, Long Beach 50,651
2211 N Bellflower Blvd, Long Beach 8,808 04/07/2026 $5,500,000
2019 E Wardlow Rd, Long Beach 16,034
1524 Henderson Ave, Long Beach 4,636 04/01/2022
335 Pacific Ave, Long Beach 9,726 04/28/2022 $6,830,000
1518 Henderson Ave, Long Beach 09/08/2022
1138 Lime Ave, Long Beach 2,710
901 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Long Beach 01/28/2022
1290 W 11th St, Long Beach 2,400
2401 E Wardlow Rd, Long Beach 454,860