Los Angeles County  »  276 Aspen Dr

276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Sale date 04/25/2012
Sale price $677,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,744

Lot & Building Information for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,246
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.156
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016?

276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $867,344, the tax amount paid for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $11,145.

When was 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 11/03/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2012 $677,000

Title Documents for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/03/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/03/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
11/03/2020 Grant Deed
04/13/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
04/25/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2011 Trust Deed
01/27/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,145
Current property tax $11,744
Market value $867,344
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $867,344 1.285 $11,145 +2.25%
2024-2025 $850,338 1.2818 $10,900 +2.42%
2023-2024 $833,666 1.2765 $10,642 +3.10%
2022-2023 $817,320 1.2629 $10,322 +1.92%
2021-2022 $801,295 1.2638 $10,127 +3.36%

Permits for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Aspen Drive, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map