Los Angeles County  »  270 N Canyon Blvd

270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $1,880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,930

Lot & Building Information for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,389
Building class Single Family Residence - Mills Act Property (010G)
Acreage 0.25
Units 1
Year built 1906
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016?

270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,905, the tax amount paid for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $5,292.

When was 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 03/18/2022 for $1,880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $1,880,000
10/11/2001 $557,005
12/03/1993 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2024 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/01/2044
10/13/2022 Financing Statement
03/18/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/18/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
10/06/2011 Trust Deed
10/06/2011 Trust Deed
08/26/2010 Trust Deed
12/22/2009 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,293
Current property tax $5,930
Market value $411,905
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $411,905 1.285 $5,293 +0.25%
2024-2025 $411,905 1.2818 $5,280 -12.23%
2023-2024 $471,272 1.2765 $6,016 +23.41%
2022-2023 $386,000 1.2629 $4,875 +1.77%
2021-2022 $379,000 1.2638 $4,790 +13.70%

Permits for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2022
08/26/2022
05/24/2022
05/12/2022
11/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 North Canyon Boulevard, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.