Los Angeles County  »  174 Acacia Ave

174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $1,253,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,425

Lot & Building Information for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,432
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.194
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,303,517, the tax amount paid for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $16,750.

When was 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $1,253,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $1,253,000

Title Documents for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
06/13/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2054
06/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/17/2022 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
07/21/2006 Deed
07/21/2006 Affidavit
01/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,750
Current property tax $17,425
Market value $1,303,517
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,303,517 1.285 $16,750 +961.98%
2024-2025 $123,051 1.2818 $1,577 +2.42%
2023-2024 $120,640 1.2765 $1,540 +3.10%
2022-2023 $118,276 1.2629 $1,494 +1.96%
2021-2022 $115,958 1.2638 $1,465 +3.32%

Permits for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mayflower Elementary School 6 Public K-5 502 0.32
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 478 0.63
Oasis Trilingual Community School NR Private PK-6 41 0.63
Oasis Trilingual Community School NR Private PK-6 41 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Clifton Middle School 8 Public 6-8 589 0.46
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 1.05
Immaculate Conception Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 108 1.06
Immaculate Conception Annunciation Catholic School NR Private K-8 109 1.06

Nearest high schools

Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.62
Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.94
Monrovia Community Adult NR Public 0 1.35
Mountain Park School 5 Public K-12 90 1.36
Canyon Oaks High School 2 Public 9-12 33 1.36

Neighbors for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 174 Acacia Avenue, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,275 10/09/1991 $190,000
153 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,205 03/30/1998 $171,000
182 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 1,832 12/03/2020 $985,000
206 Oaks Ave, Monrovia 873 04/22/2021 $800,000
173 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,948 04/01/2014 $792,000
200 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 1,244 11/07/2017
205 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 2,214 05/12/2015
219 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 888 12/12/2023
216 Oaks Ave, Monrovia 1,152 08/19/2022 $900,000
170 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 1,958 01/23/2026
166 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 1,853 03/18/2024
210 Oaks Ave, Monrovia 1,007 12/29/2021
169 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,110 10/28/1999
206 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 1,254 11/04/2002 $400,004
209 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,430
163 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 1,314 03/07/2022 $1,358,000
177 N Primrose Ave, Monrovia 2,548 08/22/2018 $1,440,000
145 Stedman Pl, Monrovia 1,536 08/25/2017 $863,000
162 Acacia Ave, Monrovia 2,875 08/20/2025 $1,568,500
224 Oaks Ave, Monrovia 2,556 10/28/2019