Los Angeles County  »  201 E Foothill Blvd

201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Sale date 12/20/1999
Sale price $5,000,050
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,722

Lot & Building Information for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Building sqft 49,136
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 0.461 i
Units 68
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1991

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016?

201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1989 and has a total of 49,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,156,085, the tax amount paid for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $66,255.

When was 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 12/20/1999 for $5,000,050.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1999 $5,000,050

Title Documents for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,256
Current property tax $72,722
Market value $5,156,085

Special Assessments And Penalties for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District
21264 Monrovia Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,156,085 1.285 $66,256 +2.25%
2024-2025 $5,054,986 1.2818 $64,795 +2.42%
2023-2024 $4,955,869 1.2765 $63,262 +3.10%
2022-2023 $4,858,696 1.2629 $61,360 +1.93%
2021-2022 $4,763,429 1.2638 $60,200 +3.36%

Permits for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 East Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)