Los Angeles County  »  506 N Magnolia Ave

506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,269

Lot & Building Information for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,323
Building class Single Family Residence - Other Improvements Only (0109)
Acreage 1.789
Units 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Foothill (RF)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,840,133, the tax amount paid for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $23,645.

When was 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/12/2046
01/18/2022 Trust Deed
01/18/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2021 Affidavit
10/27/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,646
Current property tax $24,269
Market value $1,840,133
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District
21264 Monrovia Library Special Tax

Assessment History for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,133 1.285 $23,646 +2.25%
2024-2025 $1,804,053 1.2818 $23,124 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,768,680 1.2765 $22,577 +1963.02%
2022-2023 $86,656 1.2629 $1,094 +1.90%
2021-2022 $84,958 1.2638 $1,074 +3.39%

Permits for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2023
01/12/2023
07/14/2022
05/20/2022
04/10/2017
Unlock the permit history for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 North Magnolia Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation