Los Angeles County  »  565 Via Altamira

565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Via Altamira, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Sale date 06/11/2025
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,058

Lot & Building Information for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Building sqft 2,656
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.13
Units 4
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

• • Improvements for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640?

565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,626, the tax amount paid for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 is $3,854.

When was 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 06/11/2025 for $1,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2055
06/11/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/11/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/03/2006 Deed
08/01/2006 Deed
09/19/1996 Deed
09/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,854
Current property tax $7,058
Market value $288,626
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $288,626 1.3354 $3,854 +1.06%
2024-2025 $282,967 1.3478 $3,814 +0.03%
2023-2024 $277,419 1.3744 $3,813 +3.54%
2022-2023 $271,981 1.354 $3,683 +3.42%
2021-2022 $266,649 1.3354 $3,561 +0.80%

Permits for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Via Altamira, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map