Los Angeles County  »  2229 W Beverly Blvd

2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Sale date 11/26/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,866

Lot & Building Information for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Building sqft 2,974
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.109
Units 3
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

• • Improvements for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640?

2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,061,207, the tax amount paid for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 is $14,171.

When was 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 12/29/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2025 $1,050,000
09/08/2022 $2,000,000
08/30/2016 $730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/18/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/26/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2055
11/26/2025 Grant Deed
09/21/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/08/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,171
Current property tax $14,866
Market value $1,061,207
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,061,207 1.3354 $14,171 +1.06%
2024-2025 $1,040,400 1.3478 $14,023 +0.03%
2023-2024 $1,020,000 1.3744 $14,019 +27.14%
2022-2023 $814,323 1.354 $11,026 +3.42%
2021-2022 $798,357 1.3354 $10,661 +0.79%

Permits for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2229 West Beverly Boulevard, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools