Los Angeles County  »  436 N Via Val Verde

436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Current property tax $4,062

Lot & Building Information for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Building sqft 1,306
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.114
Units 1
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

• • Improvements for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640?

436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,465, the tax amount paid for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 is $3,131.

When was 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 06/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
(File correction)
07/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2037
06/18/2013 Subordination
06/18/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
05/31/2005 Trust Deed
02/21/2003 Deed
02/21/2003 Deed
02/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,131
Current property tax $4,062
Market value $234,465
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $234,465 1.3354 $3,131 +1.05%
2024-2025 $229,895 1.3478 $3,099 +0.03%
2023-2024 $225,389 1.3744 $3,098 +3.54%
2022-2023 $220,971 1.354 $2,992 +3.42%
2021-2022 $216,639 1.3354 $2,893 +0.79%

Permits for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 North Via Val Verde, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools