Los Angeles County  »  128 S Maple Ave

128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Sale date 09/27/1988
Sale price $122,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,552

Lot & Building Information for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Building sqft 3,570
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.157
Units 3
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

• • Improvements for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640?

128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573,666, the tax amount paid for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 is $7,660.

When was 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 08/07/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/1988 $122,000

Title Documents for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
06/04/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
06/04/2021 Quit Claim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/1989 Deed
09/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,661
Current property tax $8,552
Market value $573,666
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $573,666 1.3354 $7,661 +1.06%
2024-2025 $562,419 1.3478 $7,580 -35.38%
2023-2024 $853,504 1.3744 $11,731 +3.54%
2022-2023 $836,770 1.354 $11,330 +60.09%
2021-2022 $529,983 1.3354 $7,077 +0.79%

Permits for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 South Maple Avenue, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools