Los Angeles County  »  244 S Spruce St

244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Sale date 12/10/2004
Sale price $530,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,816

Lot & Building Information for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Building sqft 2,112
Total sqft 2,514
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1948
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

• • Improvements for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640?

244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,018,089, the tax amount paid for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 is $13,595.

When was 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 12/02/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2004 $530,005
09/26/1990 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/02/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2006 Trust Deed
07/31/2006 Deed
12/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,596
Current property tax $17,816
Market value $1,018,089

Special Assessments And Penalties for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,018,089 1.3354 $13,596 +1.06%
2024-2025 $998,128 1.3478 $13,453 +0.03%
2023-2024 $978,558 1.3744 $13,449 +3.54%
2022-2023 $959,371 1.354 $12,990 +3.42%
2021-2022 $940,561 1.3354 $12,560 +0.79%

Permits for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,382
Median age 40.1
Average household income $103,964
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 46.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 South Spruce Street, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map