Los Angeles County  »  228 S Maple Ave

228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Sale date 05/06/2004
Sale price $270,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,369

Lot & Building Information for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Building sqft 1,149
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

• • Improvements for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640?

228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,272, the tax amount paid for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 is $7,361.

When was 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 01/28/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2004 $270,002

Title Documents for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
06/06/2023 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/26/2023 Notice Default
12/31/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
05/23/2018 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
01/28/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/24/2008 Notice Default
12/24/2008 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,362
Current property tax $8,369
Market value $551,272
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,272 1.3354 $7,362 +1.06%
2024-2025 $540,464 1.3478 $7,284 +0.03%
2023-2024 $529,867 1.3744 $7,282 +3.54%
2022-2023 $519,478 1.354 $7,034 +3.42%
2021-2022 $509,293 1.3354 $6,801 +0.79%

Permits for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 South Maple Avenue, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.