Los Angeles County  »  809 Washington Blvd

809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello
Alternate address(es) 809 E Washington Blvd
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Current property tax $5,872

Lot & Building Information for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Building sqft 1,737
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.363
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Commercial - Limited Industrial (C-M)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

• • Improvements for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640?

809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,737 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,416, the tax amount paid for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 is $5,080.

When was 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 04/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2024 Correction Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
12/28/2023 Quitclaim Deed
03/31/2010
12/30/2009 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,080
Current property tax $5,872
Market value $380,416
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $380,416 1.3354 $5,080 +1.06%
2024-2025 $372,958 1.3478 $5,027 +0.03%
2023-2024 $365,646 1.3744 $5,025 +3.54%
2022-2023 $358,478 1.354 $4,854 +3.43%
2021-2022 $351,450 1.3354 $4,693 +0.79%

Permits for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Washington Boulevard, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools