Los Angeles County  »  724 S 10th St

724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 724 South 10th Street, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Current property tax $4,377

Lot & Building Information for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Building sqft 3,256
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

• • Improvements for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640?

724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,581, the tax amount paid for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 is $3,239.

When was 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 01/04/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2021 Trust Deed
01/04/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
10/03/2005 Trust Deed
12/17/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2003 Deed
11/01/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,239
Current property tax $4,377
Market value $242,581
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $242,581 1.3354 $3,239 +1.06%
2024-2025 $237,825 1.3478 $3,205 +0.03%
2023-2024 $233,163 1.3744 $3,205 +3.54%
2022-2023 $228,593 1.354 $3,095 +3.41%
2021-2022 $224,112 1.3354 $2,993 +0.80%

Permits for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 724 South 10th Street, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools