Los Angeles County  »  737 S Montebello Blvd

737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Sale date 10/17/2012
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,985

Lot & Building Information for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

• • Improvements for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640?

737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,792, the tax amount paid for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 is $5,939.

When was 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 10/08/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2012 $250,000
05/05/2000 $173,501
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2042
10/17/2012 Grant Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2012 Corporation Grant Deed
(HUD - Grantee - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2012 Subordination
05/23/2012 Modify Trust Deed 07/01/2040
11/30/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/23/2011 Notice Default
08/26/2009 Subordination
04/24/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,940
Current property tax $6,985
Market value $444,792
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $444,792 1.3354 $5,940 +1.06%
2024-2025 $436,078 1.3478 $5,877 +0.03%
2023-2024 $427,528 1.3744 $5,876 +3.54%
2022-2023 $419,146 1.354 $5,675 +3.41%
2021-2022 $410,928 1.3354 $5,488 +0.80%

Permits for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 737 South Montebello Boulevard, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools