Los Angeles County  »  900 S Maple Ave

900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Sale date 05/17/2005
Sale price $2,000,020
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,756

Lot & Building Information for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Building sqft 6,147
Total sqft 9,459
Building class Trucking Company, Terminal (3910)
Acreage 1.846
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

• • Improvements for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

How many sq. ft. does 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Company, Terminal (3910) located at 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 has a total of 6,147 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640?

900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,843,574.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2005 $2,000,020
01/26/2001 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2005 Trust Deed
05/17/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2001 Deed
06/27/2000 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,973
Current property tax $39,756
Market value $2,843,574

Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,843,574 1.3354 $37,973 +1.06%
2024-2025 $2,787,818 1.3478 $37,574 +0.03%
2023-2024 $2,733,156 1.3744 $37,564 +3.54%
2022-2023 $2,679,566 1.354 $36,281 +3.42%
2021-2022 $2,627,026 1.3354 $35,081 +0.79%

Permits for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,382
Median age 40.1
Average household income $103,964
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 46.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 South Maple Avenue, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map