Los Angeles County  »  91754  »  Ridgecrest Way  »  1501 Ridgecrest Way

Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park
Alternate address(es) 1501 Ridgecrest St
1511 Ridgecrest St
1521 Ridgecrest St
Zip code 91754
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monterey Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $18,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $259,701

Lot & Building Information for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Building sqft 49,464
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.642
Units 74
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

• • Improvements for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754?

Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 was built in 1962 and has a total of 49,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,067,292, the tax amount paid for Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 is $242,936.

When was Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $18,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 74 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $18,000,000

Title Documents for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Financing Statement
12/08/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
12/08/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/23/2020 Reconveyance
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2021
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
08/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/19/2013 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Access detailed property tax data for Ridgewood - Ridgewood - 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, CA 91754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $242,936
Current property tax $259,701
Market value $19,067,292

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06202 County Sanitation District #2
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,067,292 1.2741 $242,936 +2.82%
2024-2025 $18,693,854 1.2639 $236,272 +2.09%
2023-2024 $18,327,738 1.2628 $231,443 +5.15%
2022-2023 $17,968,800 1.2249 $220,100 +1.05%
2021-2022 $17,616,900 1.2364 $217,815 +883.07%

Permits for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monterey Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
4.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monterey Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monterey Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monterey-Park and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,248
Median age 45.8
Average household income $116,529
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,874
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $871,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 Ridgecrest Way, Monterey Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).