Los Angeles County  »  91755  »  S Nicholson Ave  »  127 S Nicholson Ave

127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park
Zip code 91755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monterey Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Current property tax $9,139

Lot & Building Information for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Building sqft 2,987
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

• • Improvements for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

How many square feet does 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755 has a total of 2,987 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755?

127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $670,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Trust Quitclaim Deed
01/22/2026 Affidavit Succession Interest
04/03/2025 Reconveyance
04/03/2025 Substitution Trustee
03/29/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2027
12/02/2010 Trust Deed
03/13/2009 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2005 Deed
08/31/2005 Deed
08/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Access detailed property tax data for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, CA 91755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,542
Current property tax $9,139
Market value $670,444
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06202 County Sanitation District #2
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
22053 Monterey Park Maintenance District 93-1

Assessment History for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $670,444 1.2741 $8,542 +2.82%
2024-2025 $657,299 1.2639 $8,308 +2.09%
2023-2024 $644,412 1.2628 $8,138 +5.16%
2022-2023 $631,777 1.2249 $7,739 +1.05%
2021-2022 $619,390 1.2364 $7,658 +0.58%

Permits for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park

The complete history of permits filed for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monterey Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
4.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monterey Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monterey Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monterey-Park and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 South Nicholson Avenue, Monterey Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.