Los Angeles County  »  91754  »  W Riggin St  »  644 W Riggin St

644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park
Zip code 91754
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monterey Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Sale date 03/27/2018
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,302

Lot & Building Information for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Building sqft 2,442
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.156 i
Units 3
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Multiple Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

• • Improvements for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754?

644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,099, the tax amount paid for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 is $12,493.

When was 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754 was last sold in 03/27/2018 for $860,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2018 $860,000

Title Documents for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/27/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2019
07/28/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/13/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/09/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2015 Financing Statement
03/05/2015 Financing Statement
03/05/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/05/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Access detailed property tax data for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, CA 91754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,493
Current property tax $13,302
Market value $998,099
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06202 County Sanitation District #2
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
22053 Monterey Park Maintenance District 93-1

Assessment History for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,099 1.2517 $12,493 +1.00%
2024-2025 $978,529 1.2641 $12,370 -0.37%
2023-2024 $959,343 1.2942 $12,416 +3.63%
2022-2023 $940,533 1.2738 $11,981 +3.51%
2021-2022 $922,092 1.2552 $11,574 +0.78%

Permits for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park

The complete history of permits filed for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monterey Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$841,500
-6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monterey Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monterey Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monterey-Park and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 644 West Riggin Street, Monterey Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.