Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Waltonia Dr  »  1908 Waltonia Dr

1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 1910 Waltonia Dr
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Sale date 01/10/1997
Sale price $98,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,276

Lot & Building Information for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Building sqft 880
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.076
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Business (C-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

• • Improvements for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020?

1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1924 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,770, the tax amount paid for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 is $1,766.

When was 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 04/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1997 $98,000

Title Documents for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
04/04/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
01/10/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,767
Current property tax $2,276
Market value $162,770
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $162,770 1.0854 $1,767 +1.97%
2024-2025 $159,580 1.0857 $1,733 +2.39%
2023-2024 $156,452 1.0816 $1,692 +1.75%
2022-2023 $153,385 1.0842 $1,663 +1.65%
2021-2022 $150,378 1.088 $1,636 +1.44%

Permits for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1908 Waltonia Drive, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.57
Montrose Christian Montessori School NR Private PK-6 109 0.57
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Holy Redeemer Middle School NR Private 6-8 52 0.49