Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Community Ave  »  2545 Community Ave

2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 04/14/2023
Sale price $414,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,606

Lot & Building Information for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 1,330
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.119 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $930,677, the tax amount paid for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $10,101.

When was 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 09/28/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2023 $414,000

Title Documents for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2025 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/08/2050
09/28/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/14/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2022 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/03/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,102
Current property tax $10,606
Market value $930,677
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $930,677 1.0854 $10,102 -17.58%
2024-2025 $1,128,834 1.0857 $12,256 +1321.17%
2023-2024 $79,731 1.0816 $862 -86.64%
2022-2023 $595,523 1.0842 $6,457 +1.65%
2021-2022 $583,847 1.088 $6,352 +1.44%

Permits for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2545 Community Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.08
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.36
Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.53
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.55
Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.08