Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Ocean View Blvd  »  4370 Ocean View Blvd

4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 4364 Ocean View Blvd
4366 Ocean View Blvd
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Sale date 12/09/1996
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,439

Lot & Building Information for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Building sqft 4,882
Total sqft 14,646
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.506 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 12
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

• • Improvements for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020?

4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1958 and has a total of 4,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,511,740, the tax amount paid for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 is $16,408.

When was 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 05/01/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1996 $235,000

Title Documents for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/31/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2008 Lease
08/29/2006 Deed
12/09/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,408
Current property tax $20,439
Market value $1,511,740

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,511,740 1.0854 $16,408 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,482,099 1.0857 $16,091 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,453,040 1.0816 $15,716 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,424,550 1.0842 $15,445 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,396,619 1.088 $15,195 +1.45%

Permits for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,265
Median age 41
Average household income $98,136
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 3,212
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $821,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Here are the neighbors for 4370 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price