Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Crescent Ave  »  2115 Crescent Ave

2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 2117 Crescent Ave
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 01/11/2021
Sale price $161,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,654

Lot & Building Information for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 1,098
Total sqft 1,997
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.279 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,129, the tax amount paid for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $3,431.

When was 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 02/04/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2021 $161,500

Title Documents for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
02/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2021 Grant Deed
01/11/2021 Grant Deed
01/11/2021 Grant Deed
03/07/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2002 Deed
03/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,431
Current property tax $4,654
Market value $316,129
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program

Assessment History for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $316,129 1.0854 $3,431 +1.97%
2024-2025 $309,932 1.0857 $3,365 +2.39%
2023-2024 $303,856 1.0816 $3,287 +1.76%
2022-2023 $297,899 1.0842 $3,230 +1.63%
2021-2022 $292,059 1.088 $3,178 +1.46%

Permits for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/22/2018
10/30/2017
10/24/2017
10/02/2017
09/22/2017
09/22/2017
09/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2115 Crescent Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.45
Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.45
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.56
Montrose Christian Montessori School NR Private PK-6 109 0.56