Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Crescent Ave  »  2123 Crescent Ave

2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 07/17/2012
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,717

Lot & Building Information for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 1,139
Total sqft 1,792
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.179 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $990,118, the tax amount paid for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $10,746.

When was 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 02/05/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2012 $540,000
02/17/2011 $100,001
05/22/2000 $273,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2011 Deed
02/17/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2006 Deed
05/02/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,747
Current property tax $11,717
Market value $990,118
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program

Assessment History for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $990,118 1.0854 $10,747 +1.97%
2024-2025 $970,705 1.0857 $10,539 +2.39%
2023-2024 $951,673 1.0816 $10,293 +1.76%
2022-2023 $933,014 1.0842 $10,116 +1.65%
2021-2022 $914,720 1.088 $9,952 +1.45%

Permits for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2123 Crescent Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.45
Flintridge Montessori School NR Private PK-2 130 0.45
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.56
Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Holy Redeemer Middle School NR Private 6-8 52 0.46