Los Angeles County  »  91759  »  Bear Dr  »  25 Bear Dr

25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 Property Information

25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy
Zip code 91759
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood MT Baldy

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Sale date 10/21/2003
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,228

Lot & Building Information for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Building sqft 775
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.169
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

• • Improvements for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759?

25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 was built in 1955 and has a total of 775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,665, the tax amount paid for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 is $5,889.

When was 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 last sold?

25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759 was last sold in 09/29/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2003 $300,000

Title Documents for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
09/29/2005 Trust Deed
09/29/2005 Deed
01/09/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2003 Deed
10/21/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, CA 91759. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,889
Current property tax $6,228
Market value $529,665
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $529,665 1.1119 $5,889 +1.55%
2024-2025 $519,281 1.1168 $5,799 +1.81%
2023-2024 $509,100 1.1189 $5,696 +1.65%
2022-2023 $499,118 1.1228 $5,604 +1.28%
2021-2022 $489,332 1.1308 $5,533 +2.93%

Permits for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Bear Drive, Mt Baldy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt. Baldy Joint Elementary School 5 Public K-8 93 0.24
St Peter & St Paul School NR Private PK-8 158 5.84
St Peter & St Paul School NR Private PK-8 158 5.84
Alta Loma Christian School NR Private PK-8 226 5.84
Alta Loma Christian School NR Private PK-8 226 5.84

Nearest middle schools

Mt. Baldy Joint Elementary School 5 Public K-8 93 0.24
St Peter & St Paul School NR Private PK-8 158 5.84