Los Angeles County  »  25227 Running Horse Rd

25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Sale date 09/13/2023
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,174

Lot & Building Information for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.338
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-1-1U)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

• • Improvements for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321?

25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,689, the tax amount paid for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 is $554.

When was 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321 was last sold in 09/13/2023 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2023 $815,000

Title Documents for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2017 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2010 Trust Deed
06/10/2009 Trust Deed
01/24/2007 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $555
Current property tax $1,174
Market value $46,689
Tax per sqft $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $46,689 1.1886 $555 +2.16%
2024-2025 $45,774 1.1867 $543 -87.41%
2023-2024 $363,647 1.1869 $4,316 +1.79%
2022-2023 $356,517 1.1893 $4,240 +1.66%
2021-2022 $349,527 1.1933 $4,171 +1.09%

Permits for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25227 Running Horse Road, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden Oak Community School 8 Public K-6 535 0.90
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public K-6 568 1.14
Fair Oaks Ranch Community 6 Public K-6 892 1.68
Sulphur Springs Special Education Consortia NR Public K-6 0 1.76
Santa Clarita Christian NR Private K-12 424 2.08

Nearest middle schools