Los Angeles County  »  12235 High View Rdg

12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch
Alternate address(es) 12235 N Highview Rdg
Zip code 91326
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Porter Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Sale date 07/26/2004
Sale price $750,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,048

Lot & Building Information for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Building sqft 2,814
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD6)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

• • Improvements for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326?

12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,331, the tax amount paid for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 is $12,661.

When was 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 last sold?

12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was last sold in 08/27/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2004 $750,007
12/07/2001 $467,000
11/03/1992 $404,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
08/31/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
09/23/2016 Notice
09/16/2016 Financing Statement
08/27/2014 Trust Deed
08/27/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/27/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2007 Trust Deed
11/02/2005 Trust Deed
07/26/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, CA 91326. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,662
Current property tax $13,048
Market value $1,066,331
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,066,331 1.1874 $12,662 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,045,423 1.1997 $12,542 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,024,926 1.1994 $12,293 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,004,831 1.1655 $11,711 +10.72%
2021-2022 $900,000 1.1752 $10,577 +5.42%

Permits for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2016
02/12/2016
01/14/2016
01/12/2016
09/04/2015
08/06/2015
08/18/1999
Unlock the permit history for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12235 High View Rdg, Porter Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area