Los Angeles County  »  20420 Via Galileo

20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch
Alternate address(es) 20420 W Via Galileo
Zip code 91326
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Sale date 06/20/2014
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,603

Lot & Building Information for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Building sqft 3,921
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.291
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

• • Improvements for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326?

20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,473, the tax amount paid for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 is $19,004.

When was 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was last sold in 06/20/2014 for $1,280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2014 $1,280,000
04/29/2014 $850,000
06/09/2003 $885,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
07/31/2017 Financing Statement
06/20/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
06/20/2014 Quitclaim Deed
06/20/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/26/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/26/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
06/10/2005 Deed
04/19/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, CA 91326. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,004
Current property tax $19,603
Market value $1,600,473
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,600,473 1.1874 $19,004 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,569,092 1.1997 $18,824 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,538,327 1.1994 $18,451 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,508,165 1.1655 $17,578 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,478,594 1.1752 $17,376 -1.07%

Permits for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2017
07/11/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Porter Ranch Community School 10 Public K-8 1,363 0.21
Castlebay Lane Charter School 9 Charter K-5 597 1.82
Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 1.87
Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 1.87
Germain Academy For Academic Achievement 6 Public K-5 573 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Porter Ranch Community School 10 Public K-8 1,363 0.21
Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 1.87
Saint Paul's Christian Academy NR Private 8-12 6 2.12
Academy For Advancement Of Children With NR Private K-12 14 2.51
Al-Falaq / Me'raj Academy NR Private PK-8 138 2.66

Nearest high schools

Sierra Canyon School NR Private PK, K-12 1,011 1.87
Saint Paul's Christian Academy NR Private 8-12 6 2.12
Chaminade College Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 1,994 2.66
Sierra Canyon School NR Private K-12 941 2.66

Neighbors for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch

Here are the neighbors for 20420 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20403 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 3,921 04/16/2021
20432 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,469 05/10/2013
20414 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,112 01/30/2019
20408 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,921 10/23/2012
20415 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 3,921 07/03/2002 $709,507
20439 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 3,711 12/21/2015
20444 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,905 06/14/2018 $1,317,500
20437 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,116 12/10/2024
20431 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,921 01/22/2015 $1,112,000
20438 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,116 11/25/2020 $1,450,000
20449 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,699 03/04/2004 $886,008
20427 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 2,908 05/18/2017 $1,039,000
20443 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 2,908 10/14/2021
20455 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,948 06/26/2008
20426 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,116 02/12/2016
20456 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 3,948 02/28/2020 $1,375,000
20402 Via Galileo, Porter Ranch 4,116 09/19/2025
20409 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 2,908 06/12/2002 $589,505
20433 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 4,112 07/23/2014
20421 Via Medici, Porter Ranch 4,112 09/22/2015 $1,100,000