Los Angeles County  »  12061 163rd St

12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Sale date 11/30/2020
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,509

Lot & Building Information for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.105
Units 1
Year built 2020
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

How many sq. ft. does 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $828,057.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2020 $750,000
01/26/2018 $199,000
12/17/2012 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2020 Certificate Compliance
09/28/2020 Grant Deed
01/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2009 Agreement
03/12/2009 Assignment of Rents
03/12/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,861
Current property tax $10,509
Market value $828,057
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $828,057 1.1909 $9,861 +1.36%
2024-2025 $811,822 1.1984 $9,729 +3.82%
2023-2024 $795,905 1.1774 $9,371 +1.77%
2022-2023 $780,300 1.1801 $9,208 +1.28%
2021-2022 $765,000 1.1885 $9,092 +285.68%

Permits for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/01/2020
01/01/2020
09/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
08/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12061 163rd Street, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.