Los Angeles County  »  11815 166th St

11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11815 166th Street, Norwalk
Alternate address(es) 11815 E 166th St
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Sale date 01/30/2018
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,587

Lot & Building Information for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,765
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1955

Weed hazard Yes
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

How many square feet does 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 have?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650?

11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,245,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2018 $1,000,000
02/05/1998 $834,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/07/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
07/03/2014 Lease
12/12/2005 Deed
12/12/2005 Deed
12/12/2005 Deed
12/12/2005 Deed
12/12/2005 Deed
02/05/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,831
Current property tax $15,587
Market value $1,245,400

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,245,400 1.1909 $14,831 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,220,981 1.1984 $14,632 +3.82%
2023-2024 $1,197,042 1.1774 $14,094 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,173,571 1.1801 $13,849 +92.30%
2021-2022 $605,947 1.1885 $7,202 +2.71%

Permits for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11815 166th Street, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)