12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk |
| Zip code | 90650 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Norwalk |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
| Sale date | 06/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,204 |
Lot & Building Information for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
| Building sqft | 1,138 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.105
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | Floor/wall heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
- • Improvements for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,138 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $507,130, the tax amount paid for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $6,039.
When was 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold and what was the last sale price?12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 06/15/2016 for $420,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
Access detailed property tax data for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,039 |
| Current property tax | $8,204 |
| Market value | $507,130 |
| Tax per sqft | $5 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 22222 | City Of Norwalk Sewer Service | Register |
| 06218 | County Sanitation District #18 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $507,130 | 1.1909 | $6,039 | +1.36% |
| 2024-2025 | $497,187 | 1.1984 | $5,958 | +3.82% |
| 2023-2024 | $487,440 | 1.1774 | $5,739 | +1.77% |
| 2022-2023 | $477,883 | 1.1801 | $5,639 | +1.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $468,514 | 1.1885 | $5,568 | +2.70% |
Permits for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk
The complete history of permits filed for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Norwalk residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12034 Chesterton Street, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |