Los Angeles County  »  12149 Shy St

12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Sale date 01/30/2014
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,004

Lot & Building Information for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,272
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.113
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Little Lake City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,022, the tax amount paid for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $7,010.

When was 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold?

12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 11/09/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2014 $390,000
06/06/2013 $245,000
06/03/2003 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2023 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2013 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/06/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/24/2012 Notice Default
06/03/2003 Deed
04/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/27/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,010
Current property tax $8,004
Market value $593,022
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $593,022 1.1821 $7,010 +4.16%
2024-2025 $581,395 1.1576 $6,730 +24.20%
2023-2024 $468,701 1.1561 $5,419 +3.40%
2022-2023 $459,512 1.1404 $5,240 +2.51%
2021-2022 $450,503 1.1347 $5,112 +0.79%

Permits for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2013
10/07/2013
08/28/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12149 Shy Street, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map