Los Angeles County  »  11516 Thomas Pl

11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,214

Lot & Building Information for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Building sqft 1,083
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Little Lake City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650?

11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730,638, the tax amount paid for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $8,636.

When was 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $675,000
11/21/2013 $376,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/23/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
07/23/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
07/22/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
11/21/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2043
11/21/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,637
Current property tax $9,214
Market value $730,638
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $730,638 1.1821 $8,637 +4.16%
2024-2025 $716,313 1.1576 $8,292 +2.13%
2023-2024 $702,269 1.1561 $8,119 +3.40%
2022-2023 $688,500 1.1404 $7,852 +59.10%
2021-2022 $434,908 1.1347 $4,935 +0.79%

Permits for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/06/2013
08/06/2013
08/06/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11516 Thomas Place, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.