Los Angeles County  »  12068 Graystone Ave

12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Sale date 06/08/1998
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,524

Lot & Building Information for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Building sqft 2,399
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.212
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Little Lake City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,542, the tax amount paid for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $3,848.

When was 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold?

12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 08/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/1998 $200,000

Title Documents for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Cancellation Notice of Default
09/19/2025 Modify Trust Deed 04/01/2065
08/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
04/20/2023 Notice of Trustees Sale
02/13/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/10/2022 Notice Default
06/10/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2018 Lien Voluntary
Notice
08/24/2017 Modify Trust Deed 07/01/2057
08/17/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,848
Current property tax $6,524
Market value $325,542
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $325,542 1.1821 $3,848 +4.16%
2024-2025 $319,160 1.1576 $3,695 +2.13%
2023-2024 $312,903 1.1561 $3,617 +3.40%
2022-2023 $306,769 1.1404 $3,498 +2.50%
2021-2022 $300,755 1.1347 $3,413 +0.80%

Permits for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Harvest Christian NR Private K-12 47 0.40
Studebaker Elementary School 7 Public K-5 448 0.45
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 172 0.49
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 172 0.49
Pioneer Baptist Elementary School NR Private K-12 14 0.69

Nearest middle schools

New Harvest Christian NR Private K-12 47 0.40
Lakeside Middle School 9 Public 6-8 514 0.42
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 172 0.49
Pioneer Baptist Elementary School NR Private K-12 14 0.69
Pioneer Baptist School NR Private 3-12 11 0.70

Nearest high schools

New Harvest Christian NR Private K-12 47 0.40
Pioneer Baptist Elementary School NR Private K-12 14 0.69
Pioneer Baptist School NR Private 3-12 11 0.70
Grace Christian Schools NR Private K-4, 6, 8-9, 11-12 0 0.76
Norwalk High School 7 Public 9-12 2,038 0.97

Neighbors for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk

Here are the neighbors for 12068 Graystone Avenue, Norwalk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12048 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,633 11/12/2015
12022 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,038 03/03/2021
12018 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,130 04/08/2024
12074 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,320 03/27/2001
12038 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,194 03/24/2015 $385,000
12032 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,130 07/08/2024
11213 Dune St, Norwalk 1,377 09/22/2023
11221 Dune St, Norwalk 1,329 02/20/2014 $370,000
12065 Longworth Ave, Norwalk 1,607 05/28/2014
12042 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 2,143 06/18/2020 $555,000
11227 Dune St, Norwalk 1,178 01/28/2025
12059 Longworth Ave, Norwalk 1,762 09/20/2021
12062 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,910 03/09/2020
11239 Dune St, Norwalk 1,478 04/23/2003
12054 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,130 11/25/2019
12078 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,358 02/27/2009 $359,003
11233 Dune St, Norwalk 1,524 10/09/2002
12053 Longworth Ave, Norwalk 1,390 02/23/2022
12026 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,433 10/20/1998
12058 Graystone Ave, Norwalk 1,463 09/22/2022 $810,000