Los Angeles County  »  12122 Imperial Hwy

12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Sale date 05/16/2013
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,791

Lot & Building Information for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Building sqft 2,592
Total sqft 7,341
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.337
Buildings on lot 6
Units 6
Year built 2018
Year last altered 2020
Stories 4

Weed hazard Yes
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650?

12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,052,156, the tax amount paid for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $24,439.

When was 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold?

12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 01/17/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2013 $390,000
04/25/2007 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
08/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/28/2019 Assignment of Rents
03/28/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/28/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/07/2019 Modify Trust Deed
06/20/2018 Easement
11/02/2017 Easement
03/28/2017 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,439
Current property tax $27,791
Market value $2,052,156

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,052,156 1.1909 $24,439 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,011,919 1.1984 $24,111 +3.82%
2023-2024 $1,972,470 1.1774 $23,224 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,933,795 1.1801 $22,821 +1.28%
2021-2022 $1,895,878 1.1885 $22,533 +2.71%

Permits for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
01/01/2019
Unlock the permit history for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12122 Imperial Highway, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).