Los Angeles County  »  11642 Firestone Blvd

11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Sale date 01/26/2026
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,346

Lot & Building Information for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Building sqft 10,040
Building class Store
Acreage 0.992
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

How many sq. ft. does 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650 has a total of 10,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650?

11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,250,676.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2026 $3,500,000
11/15/2013 $1,800,000
01/28/1994 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/26/2026 Grant Deed
01/03/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/13/2007 Modify Agreement
05/09/2007 Assignment of Rents
05/09/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,803
Current property tax $30,346
Market value $2,250,676

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,250,676 1.1909 $26,803 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,206,546 1.1984 $26,443 +3.82%
2023-2024 $2,163,281 1.1774 $25,470 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,120,865 1.1801 $25,028 +1.28%
2021-2022 $2,079,280 1.1885 $24,712 +2.70%

Permits for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 99,900
Median age 37.3
Average household income $118,468
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 27,216
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $634,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11642 Firestone Boulevard, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).